scheduled

I am scheduled this week for the MRI, chest x-ray, EKG, blood work for the vampires.   My pre-cert queen was back in my surgeon’s office.  her name is Kathleen and she is pretty damn cool.   And her birthday is two days after mine.

Shit, 12 days to my birthday.  There’s a concept.

Ok, focus – so what did I learn about the health insurance industry today?  That when they say your health insurance pre-cert is NOT ready, it might be.

Yup.  My pre-cert was complete last Friday, so I could have indeed gone for all these tests on Friday afternoon and gotten a jump on this, but nooooooo….

Ok, no use crying over spilt pre-certs.

So the call to radiology wasn’t as happy – I got one of the ladies I get when I schedule my ultrasounds for the other fun project which seems so minimal now – fibroids, ovarian cysts – and wow, to think I have been complaining about those for years!  Anyway, it’s kinda hard when you get someone who recognizes you. 

I feel better now that I have some of this scheduled.

HA! Now we get to see what health insurance pays for….

Advertisements

About carla

Writer, blogger, photographer, breast cancer survivor. I write about whatever strikes my fancy as I meander through life.
This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s